E-176 110060 Delhi IN
Urvann
E-176 Delhi, IN
+919911871899 //cdn.storehippo.com/s/6176774ef575bbd2b3331c8a/61db06dd744e78df7592f6d9/webp/final-logo-01-1-_cropped-1-480x480.png" info@urvann.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Urvann India Private Limited uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website. By using the Website and / or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified while using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may make changes in this policy by updating this page.  To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

What we collect?

 We may collect the following information (indicative list)

  • Name
  • Location and address
  • Contact Information including contact number and e-mail address
  • Demographic Information such as pin code, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers

What we do with the information we gather?

Apart from provision of our services, we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better experience, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send promotional communication about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have shared

We also identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We also use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We retain any information as necessary to contact you and provide support as permitted by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information remains secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites and their potential lack of security protocols. Therefore, we arenot responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you choose to share whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We may share your personal information with our sellers and our business affiliates. We are committed to not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so, by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you express your interest.

We and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back (retrieved) from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Advertisements

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address or contact details) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Your rights

As a customer, you have the right to access your personal information we hold and to ask that your personal information be corrected or updated. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on customersupport@urvann.com.

If you believe that any information, we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us. and we will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

Grievances

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Sambhav Jain

Urvann India Pvt. Ltd.

E-176, New Rajinder Nagar

Delhi-110060

Email: grievances@urvann.com